Observation: Revalidating the Electoral Count Act
[…] Congress can then commit itself to count only the votes of those electors whose identities have been certified by a Governor or determined by a binding court ruling, whether State or Federal.
This straightforward reform will effectively ensure that the Senate and House don’t relitigate a State’s election results through the electoral count.
A second major reform that’s needed (one inspired by Bush v. Gore) is to clarify that States can’t change the rules for appointing their electors after Election Day, including in cases where the outcome of the election is in doubt.
Currently, Section 2 of the Act states:
“Whenever any State has held an election for the purpose of choosing electors, and has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.” (3 U.S.C. § 2.)
President Trump’s lawyers cited this “failed election” language in arguing that State Legislatures could disregard contested election returns and appoint electors of their own choice.