Observation: Cliff Notes
[…] There’s a major hitch when it comes to credits, though: They can’t be used to escape penalties for failure to meet what’s known as the “domestic minimum” fuel economy requirement for passenger cars. In addition to the general average fuel economy standards set by NHTSA (which apply separately to all passenger cars and light trucks sold in the U.S., no matter where they’re produced), EPCA also requires automakers to meet a specific minimum level of fuel economy for all the passenger cars they manufacture domestically (meaning in North America). (49 U.S.C. § 32902(b)(4).)
Critically, EPCA requires the automakers to meet this domestic minimum “without regard to any trading of credits from other manufacturers” and “without regard to any transfer of credits from other categories of automobiles” they produce. (49 U.S.C. § 32903(f)(4) & (g)(4).)
The statute sets the domestic minimum at 92% of the industry-wide average fuel economy that NHTSA projects will be achieved in the relevant model year by all passenger cars sold in the U.S., whether produced domestically or imported.